?

Log in

No account? Create an account

That-a way

May. 1st, 2020

Recently I've mostly been putting links on Twitter, since I can't think of anything else to post. I completely understand getting annoyed with this stuff. I've also mostly migrated to Fartbook or just not using social media at all. There's also this [Mastodon] which I'm tying to remember to use. But otherwise yeah, meh.

You can click here to filter out all this Twitter crap and view my regular posts.

This will hide all posts by any user with specified tags (i.e. "twitter"). This requires Greasemonkey - you can get it for Firefox, and there are Greasemonkey clones or workarounds for Chrome (1 or 2), Opera, and Safari. Internet Explorer is trickier - you can try this or this, but neither have been updated for a while.

Also, Twitter automagically converts all links to their internal/stupid t.co shortener format. This is really annoying. You can get around this with Long URL Please [edit: updated edition!] which works with most browsers.

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments from the peanut gallery — Speak up! )
saint_monkey
Apr. 27th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was a lot of work. How far back did you tag?

I feel guilty about the twitter aggregation a bit too, so what I've been doing is whenever I see the twitter aggregate post, I go in and edit it, and add some further context and change the title from "MY TWEETS" to some form of content.

Trying to tie the tweets from a day into something comprehensive is a bit challenging, but other times it works out in a strange way.
lafinjack
Apr. 27th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
I went back a couple years, but that only ended up being 27 entries, so...
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC)
OK, dude. Something you did when you were making shit appear upside down in your posts or something has broken LJ so that every single comment notification i get has the header that it's from you. I find this most amusing. it not only happens with posts fro i, but this one, and another that i'm sure you don't even know exists.
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
I didn't... this happened with someone else's Gmail a couple years ago when I still had my "name" (what's now "A fucked to death pile of burning caca.") set with a Unicode character that turned everything upside down, but I removed it at the same time it happened to them. Are you sure it's me and not another person using that same Unicode trick?
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:23 am (UTC)
yeah. it's been doing it forever.
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
OK, does this comment do the same...
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
well yeah, because it's from you. but every notification i get starts with "from lafinjack-ljcomment".
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:26 am (UTC)
...and does this one?
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
lol
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
Sorry, I should have been clearer. For that first comment up there, I completely deleted my "name" field (hit select all and hit backspace and delete a couple times to get rid of any invisible characters) and put an X in there (check the top of the email), and for the second one I did the same and retyped my old name. So I guess we've narrowed it down to something that's not in the name field, but I don't know what other user-generated fields get put into comment emails other than your username (doesn't allow invisible characters) and my "name" (which does allow them, but in this case shouldn't have them).
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
when i mouse over it, the alt text is lj_notify@livejournal.com.
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Can you forward me one of the emails it happens on? jackatlafinjackdotnet
farbel
Jun. 6th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
sent two. the first is from what you just sent. the second is from someone else. your name doesn't seem to appear in the forward...
lafinjack
Jun. 6th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC)
Hmm, still not sure what's going on. I use Thunderbird to access Gmail, but even going directly to my Gmail in a web browser I still see both comments you sent me normally. I have all comments I make emailed to me, and even those emails display fine.

I guess your next step would be to go to LJ support, and show them this thread. It has to be something on their end that got stuck in i and mine's profiles somewhere.
burtonlabs
Jan. 8th, 2012 10:27 am (UTC)
Happy Late Birthday sir!
dwer
May. 27th, 2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
HEY!
did you get the invite from Kristy for tomorrow?
lafinjack
May. 27th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
I did, but I'm an idiot and forgot to reply. I'll be there!
dwer
May. 27th, 2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
want me to call you before?
lafinjack
May. 27th, 2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
No, I'll remember. :P
(Deleted comment)
lafinjack
Jul. 22nd, 2012 08:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I use SnagIt to capture (there's probably something better out there, maybe FRAPS) and Imageready CS2 to put it together.
phd4cheri
Jun. 21st, 2014 11:19 pm (UTC)
You can keep your Tweets from showing up here on Live Journal. It's in the settings here.
theidolhands
Aug. 17th, 2016 02:02 pm (UTC)
You have spam in your community
lafinjack
Aug. 17th, 2016 03:56 pm (UTC)
You are the best theidolhands I have communicated with today.
theidolhands
Aug. 18th, 2016 12:17 am (UTC)
The others are just cheap copies *takes a bow*

I also reported that nit as a bot.
theidolhands
Aug. 18th, 2016 12:17 am (UTC)
speaking of cheap copies...



Edited at 2016-08-18 12:18 am (UTC)
( 25 comments from the peanut gallery — Speak up! )

Profile

donk... donk... donk...
lafinjack
This is counterculture from the underground.




LafinJack:
30 years, 2 days,
13 hours computing time donated.

Helping projects like:
Fight Against Malaria | Drug Search for Leishmaniasis | Computing for Clean Water | The Clean Energy Project | The Clean Energy Project - Phase 2 | Discovering Dengue Drugs | Help Cure Muscular Dystrophy | Help Fight Childhood Cancer | Help Conquer Cancer | Human Proteome Folding | FightAIDS@Home | Mapping Cancer Markers | Say No to Schistosoma


Join the World Community Grid today!

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars